BNYM Indigenous Designs is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. BNYM Indigenous Designs takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BNYM Indigenous Designs reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. BNYM Indigenous Designs reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, this web site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this web site.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to help analyse how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie, about how your use of the web site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our web site, compiling reports on web site activity for web site operators and providing other services relating to web site activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this web site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google’s Privacy policy http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Contacting us

BNYM Indigenous Designs welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 5133 0325

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

41 Tarwin Street

Morwell

Victoria 3840